Chester and Lorine Nagel House

1940–1941, Chester E. Nagel. 3215 Churchill Dr.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

This house is noted as the first International Style house built in Austin. Nagel, a student of Walter Gropius at Harvard, designed the house on a sloping site along Shoal Creek for himself and his family. The house stands out from the surrounding, less noteworthy residential design in the Bryker Woods neighborhood. The narrow main block, running downhill from the street, conforms to the modernist typology of a flat roof and continuous bands of windows. Lower masses penetrate the main block, creating more private zones around the house. Almost uniformly white, the house bows to the local vernacular with a tall end wall of rough limestone blocks facing the street.

,