Swisher-Scott House

-A A +A
1854, Abner Cook; 1931 rehabilitation, Samuel Gideon; 1987 restoration, Bell and Hoffman. 2408 Sweetbrush Dr.
  • (Photograph by Jason Coleman)

Originally located at the corner of 5th and San Antonio streets on Republic Square, one of the four downtown public squares, the house was moved here in 1931. The house forms a transition in Cook's work between earlier Federal influences and his later Greek Revival designs. The two-story, central-hall plan is only one room deep, with a one-story rear ell. The two-story block is plain brick with stone window lintels and an overhanging side-gable roof. The paired monumental Ionic porch columns almost seem out of place in contrast to the modest house behind. Tennessean John Milton Swisher, who moved to Texas in 1833, served several clerk positions in the Republic of Texas and in the Texas militia. In 1860 Governor Sam Houston appointed him as paymaster of the Texas Rangers. Actor and Austin native Zachary Scott purchased the house in the early twentieth century.

,