Lucas Terrace

Lucas Terrace is a poignant architectural memorial to the Storm of 1900. What was originally a pair of row houses, an exception to the pervasiveness of freestanding houses in Galveston, was built by English-born mason and builder Thomas Lucas of brick salvaged from the ruins of an earlier Lucas housing venture, the Lucas English Terrace Row of 1894, that faced the Gulf beach and was destroyed, along with all its occupants, in the 1900 hurricane. These stucco-faced houses possess an eccentricity that gives them special charm. Turned stairs, inset behind arched screens, originally led to the front doors of the two houses, which are raised a full floor above grade.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Lucas Terrace", [Galveston, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-GV31.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,