House

1968, Howard Barnstone and Eugene Aubry. 3811 Del Monte Dr.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

One way that the River Oaks Corporation made it through the Great Depression was to downsize with dignity. Many of the sections of River Oaks developed in the 1930s were built out with moderately sized, two-story, brick-veneer houses. This two-story house was constructed in such a section, facing a generous park circle around which Del Monte Drive divides. The house is of modern design but self-effacing. By maintaining the mandatory front setback line and keeping the height of the house in scale with neighboring houses, Barnstone and Aubry minimized its departures from convention. Inside, a wide central hall culminates in a glass-walled room. Subsequent alterations and additions to the house are the work of Eugene Aubry and Stern and Bucek.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "House", [Houston, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-HN79.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,