Majestic Theatre

1929, John Eberson. 224 E. Houston St.

The Majestic Theatre is a fine example of the sort of atmospheric theater design for which its Chicago-based architect was famous in the 1920s ( HN17). The theater's exterior is relatively simply decorated, with a Spanish character to the topmost floors. As was typical of Eberson, the exterior provided subtle clues as to what the visitor would encounter on the interior. The entrance lobby, with its heavily coffered plaster ceiling of Spanish Baroque inspiration, makes the transition from the street to the auditorium. The auditorium, which can seat approximately 2,000 people, is dominated by a proscenium arch encrusted with Baroque-style plasterwork. The side walls, in typical atmospheric fashion, are designed to create the illusion of a village surrounding a plaza open to the sky. Here, the sky is the smooth curved ceiling, painted a deep blue and fitted with electric lights that appear as stars when the houselights are dimmed.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Majestic Theatre", [San Antonio, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-SA25.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,