Caine Performance Hall

Manon Caine Russell Kathryn Caine Wanlass Performance Hall
2006, Sasaki Associates. 4030 Old Main Hill.
  • (Photograph by UtahStizzle)

The Caine Performance Hall, located on the Utah State University (USU) campus in Logan, is the first building of a School of Arts master plan designed by Boston firm Sasaki Associates for the eastern portion of the campus. The Deconstructivist building evokes the surrounding Bear River Mountains with its sculpted, geometric forms. The 20,000-square-foot building features an entrance pavilion with folded zinc panels resting on floor-to-ceiling glass with splayed steel supports. When the entrance pavilion is lit at night, these columns suggest the playful arrangement of music notes.

The 420-seat main hall is enclosed in a 50-foot-high octagonal space. New York City–based acousticians Artec Consultants designed the hall’s 18-inch-thick concrete walls with multiple layers of drywall. Honey-colored beech veneer adorns the theater interior. To prevent vibrations, mechanical systems are suspended on pads or springs.

The $10.5 million Performance Hall was funded by sisters and USU alumnae Manon Caine Russell and Kathryn Caine Wanlass. The arts campus also includes the recently expanded Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, located directly across the plaza from the Performance Hall.