Ednam

c. 1905, D. Wiley Anderson. 1100 Dryden Ln.
  • Ednam (Richard Guy Wilson)

Ednam, prominently sited on a bluff west of Charlottesville, is a notable early example of the Southern Colonial Revival house in Virginia, a precocious interpretation of an imagined past. The prolific Richmond architect designed the country seat for a wealthy transported northerner, Edwin O. Meyer. His work at Ednam gave built form to a contemporary popular and romantic vision of a glorious southern past. Ednam's stately Ionic portico, elaborate classical detailing, and sumptuous interiors presented an image, woven from a mythical local context, that suited the aspirations of the patron. Like other examples of the Colonial Revival, popularized throughout the country at the turn of the century by prominent firms such as McKim, Mead and White, Ednam is hardly colonial. Although the materials and construction are traditional—wood frame sheathed with weatherboards—the colossal portico and enormous size of the house aggrandize the view of the past to announce the prestige and prominence of the new resident.

A major renovation around 1937 reordered the interior and relocated the entry from the stately portico on the north to the porte-cochere. The grand southern image embodied in Ednam has been a potent symbol. The building was purchased in the 1980s to accommodate a new function. The country house became the nucleus of a colony of homeowners seeking a prestigious address and image, which had been aptly captured in the design of Ednam a half-century before.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Ednam", [Charlottesville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-CH36.

,