Clarke-Palmore House (Marion Hill)

Marion Hill
c. 1840. McCoul St. (west side of street at the top of the hill)

The Clarke-Palmore House is part of an area known historically as Marion Hill. In contrast to the adjacent buildings, which are on small parcels of land, the house, a two-story, threebay, side-hall-plan brick structure, still retains a moderately large plot. Also surviving are a brick smokehouse and a rare small brick barn. During the Civil War, Confederate defense Battery No. 7 stood several hundred yards south of the house. The hill area was used as a message station where coded messages were beamed by mirror from the roof of the state capitol to the upper floor of the Clarke-Palmore House, a distance of two miles. (Trees have since grown to obscure this view.) Henrico County recently purchased the property and is planning to preserve and interpret the building.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Clarke-Palmore House (Marion Hill)", [Richmond, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-RI398.

,