Geodesic Dome House

• (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Located in a neighborhood of ranch houses, this geodesic dome house built by Nancy and William Cash is a highly visible and rare urban example. They began by building a traditional Colonial Revival house, then moved on to a ranch-style design, and, finally, graduated to the dome. Inventor Buckminster Fuller had advocated the geodesic dome form for housing after World War II, but it was most often adopted for vacation homes, especially in areas subject to high wind and/or snow loads. Available in kit form since the 1960s, this dome came in pie-shaped triangles made of 2 × 4s that were fitted together, sheathed with plywood, and insulated with foam. The house has brick walls to which the domed superstructure with gambrel-roofed projecting bays has been attached.

,