Commercial Building (National Valley Bank)

National Valley Bank
1903, T. J. Collins and Son. 12–14 W. Beverley St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Beverley Street, Staunton's primary business corridor, is named for William Beverley, the original grantor of the town's land. Many of the turn-of-the-twentieth-century three-story brick commercial buildings have been rehabilitated through the efforts of the Historic Staunton Foundation and the Virginia Main Street Program. To house the city's oldest bank, Collins designed a rich Beaux-Arts Classical facade as a clear statement of the bank's wealth and solidity. Echoing the form of a Roman triumphal arch, the stone facade has a central arched entrance bay with side bays flanked by Corinthian columns set on high plinths and the entire composition is topped by a prominent entablature. Lighting the bank's ornate interior is an oval stained glass skylight set into a coffered ceiling fashioned by craftsmen from Baltimore.

,