Old Stone Church

1788. 304 E. Piccadilly St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • Side door (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Built as a branch of Frederick County Opequon Presbyterian Church, this relatively plain one-story limestone church has had several uses. After the congregation merged with another, they sold the church in 1834 to the Baptists. In 1875 they leased the building to the city and it was used as a school for African American children. It later was used as an armory by the local militia and was finally reacquired in 1932 by the Presbyterians, who restored (1941–1950) the church to its original appearance. The one-story, gable-roofed, rectangular stone building features large multipane windows, paneled wooden shutters, and flat stone arches with keystones above all the openings. The paneled double-leaf front door centered along the facade is topped by a ten-light transom. Inside, the church includes a gallery and its restored box pews.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Old Stone Church", [Winchester, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-FR21.

,