Rose Hill

c. 1795, c. 1828, c. 1865. Jones Rd., 0.6 miles south of Cedar Creek Grade
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Now owned by the Glass-Glen Burnie Foundation (see FR12), this log and masonry house demonstrates the evolution of an eighteenth-century log cabin into a more formal dwelling with Greek Revival details. The rear one-and-a-half-story log section was constructed by Samuel Glass II, grandson of Samuel Glass, one of the earliest settlers in Frederick County, who arrived here in 1736 from northern Ireland. It is one of several Glass family houses in this area around Opequon Creek. The two-story five-bay stuccoed front portion of the house, partially stone and partially brick, was added later in two sections. Resting on a raised foundation, the Greek Revival front has a shallow-pitched gabled roof with half-story attic windows, a pedimented front portico with tapered Doric posts, and a four-panel door topped by a four-light transom. During the Civil War, the property was the site of the First Battle of Kernstown on March 23, 1862.

,