Henry County Courthouse

1996, The Moseley McClintock Group. 3160 Kings Mountain Rd.
  • (Courtesy of Benny Summerlin)

In the 1990s, the governmental center of Henry County was moved from the City of Martinsville to Kings Mountain Road, an almost unpopulated tract of Collinsville. The courthouse is a sober reinterpretation of classical forms. It is composed of a three-story rectangular building fronted by a circular, domed entrance pavilion. Its dark-red brick walls are set off by the cream-colored cast-aggregate facing of the entrance pavilion and the stepped back third floor. Pilasters separate the bays of all three stories. While the complex provides more spacious and comfortable surroundings than that of the former courthouse (HR4) in Martinsville, the building lacks a connection to its locality and its past.

,