Langhorne House

-A A +A
1874; 1878 second story and Italianate cornice added; 1921 additions; 1990 restoration of first floor. 117 Broad St.

This modest house had extraordinary contents. In the 1880s, it was the home of the Langhorne sisters, who became two of the most dashing and famous women at the turn of the twentieth century. Irene Langhorne married artist Charles Dana Gibson, who made her the prototype for his Gibson Girl look, the ideal of feminine beauty at the time. Outdoing Irene was her sister, Nancy, who married Viscount William Waldorf Astor and became the first woman to sit in the House of Commons in Britain. The house with a triplet window over the door was even plainer before 1921 when it was moved slightly back from its site facing Main Street, and a two-story front porch was added. In 1990 the first floor was restored to resemble its appearance in the Langhorne era. It is now opened on special occasions.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Langhorne House", [Danville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-PI53.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,