Barbee House

c. 1840. 403 N. Main St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • Raum House (Photograph by Mark Mones)

This house illustrates the style of architecture popular in the 1840s in the central Shenandoah Valley. Operated as an inn known as the Barbee House by Colonel Gabriel Barbee, the Flemish bond brick structure with stepped parapet gable ends is dominated by a two-story four-bay portico extending across the entire front of the building. The massive tapering columns with minimal capitals are a local builder's interpretation of Greek Revival.

More sophisticated is the Raum House (c. 1840; 317 N. Main), a two-story, three-bay I-house with parapeted gable ends and an unusual staggered Flemish bond on its facade. It has a pedimented portico with widely spaced paired wooden pillars and a central entrance with a transom and sidelights.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Barbee House", [Bridgewater, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RH24.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,