Lincoln Homestead

• (Photograph by D Hughes)

Built by Abraham Lincoln's great-uncle Jacob Lincoln, the house is near the site of the dwelling of Abraham Lincoln's great-grandparents John and Rebecca Lincoln, who moved here from Pennsylvania in 1786. The sophisticated quality of this five-bay two-story, painted brick Federal house heralds the arrival of a new design in the largely German community north of Harrisonburg. The ornate wooden cornice with elaborate molding, corbels, and dentils, the splayed window lintels of limestone, and a particularly refined doorway highlight the design. According to oral tradition, a cabinetmaker named Schultz made the doorway, which Jacob Lincoln hauled from New York or Pennsylvania. On a hill overlooking the farm, the family cemetery contains five generations of the Lincoln family as well as some of their slaves.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Lincoln Homestead", [Linville, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RH37.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,