Evans-Webber House

• (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)
  • (HABS; Photograph by Tim Buchman)

Broad Street, one of Salem's prestigious residential streets, displays an assortment of architectural styles. Small-sized yet architecturally grand, this brick house built for businessman and farmer John M. Evans is one of the region's best examples of Second Empire. Its mansard roof and tower covered with patterned slate shingles are augmented by arched and oval-shaped windows, hood moldings, and bracketed cornices. An ornate Italianate entrance porch marks the center of the symmetrical facade. A recent addition to the rear of the main block echoes the form of the original house but employs large expanses of glass in south-facing walls. Next to it at 223 N. Broad, the brick Greek Revival Strouse-Rice House built in 1867 was monumentalized c. 1910 with a colossal Corinthian portico, a one-story wraparound Ionic porch, and a centered balcony.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Evans-Webber House", [Salem, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RK6.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,