First National Bank

1870. 97 E. Park Pl., Fair Haven village
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

A handsome example of Italianate commercial architecture, this two-story brick bank also has distinctive ties to place, evident in its extensive use of local marble. Five local businessmen founded and capitalized the bank in 1864. Six years later it moved into permanent quarters that, while modest in scale, were substantial in quality. Marble quoins with gauged panel borders support a massive wood cornice with paired heavy scroll-sawn brackets and intermediate modillion blocks around decorative frieze panels. The door is framed with pilasters of alternating paneled blocks and a molded lintel on carved brackets. The round-arched first-floor windows are joined in pairs beneath hoods with twisting vines, and single windows on the second floor have segmental hoods carried on floral brackets. The oldest masonry commercial block that overlooks the green, it also remains one of the least altered. The door has been changed, but the interior retains its molded window architraves, heavily molded cornice, and shaped ceiling panel.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "First National Bank", [Fair Haven, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-RU56.

,