House

Wood-frame, gambrel-roofed houses were common in eighteenth-century New England, particularly along the seacoasts, and in the Hudson River Valley, where New Netherlands traditions also favored them. In Vermont historic views show examples in many of the larger villages from Bennington to Middlebury to Montpelier. Today, however, the small town of Tinmouth has the most remaining Vermont examples. There are four including this one, which is part of a larger concentration scattered throughout southwest Rutland County and western Bennington County, suggesting influence from the neighboring Hudson River Valley. This house and others in Tinmouth confirm that influence in their use of framing with Dutch bents and spring eaves. Here the house began as a Dutch gambrel—a two-room, end-chimney dwelling. An expansion in English framing to a full center-chimney gambrel-roofed house was made probably by 1810. Both sections are built with traditional shaped posts “gun-stocked” to receive the joinery of girts and plates.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "House", [West Rutland, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-RU74.

,