W. D. Taylor House

1870, W.D. Taylor, builder. 33511 Territory Rd.
  • (Photograph by J. Philip Gruen)

Situated just north of the Old Courthouse building on the west side of Territory Road is one of the earliest surviving Oysterville houses. It was built by W.D. Taylor, the Loomis Stage Line driver for the peninsula, who later built the Taylor Hotel in Ocean Park, further down the peninsula.

The W. D. Taylor House is a simple, shiplap-sided, T-plan farmhouse with a gabled main roof. The one-and-one-half-story house features a shed-roofed veranda supported by turned posts in the front.

Laura Richardson
×

• 1870

Citation

Laura Richardson, "W. D. Taylor House", [Oysterville, Washington], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WA-01-049-0035-07.

,