Chester and Lower Chester Road Houses

• Chester and Lower Chester Road Houses (Michelle Krone)
  • Wells House (S. Allen Chambers, Jr.)
  • Wells House (Michelle Krone)
  • Woodrum-Matheny House (Michelle Krone)
  • Woodrum-Denny House (Michelle Krone)

A number of handsome bungalows line Chester Road, which still maintains its original brick paving. The road leads downhill, then curves and intersects with Lower Chester Road.

The Craftsman Style Wells House ( CH44.1; 1921), 888 Chester, is solidly executed in tan brick and covered with a prominent, overhanging red tile roof. Battered brick piers supporting the porch roof add to the solidity. A separate garage nicely mimics the house in design and materials. The Craftsman-cum-Prairie-cumbungalow Woodrum-Matheny House ( CH44.2; 1921), 835 Chester, lords it over an expansive lawn behind a beautifully executed, dry stone retaining wall. Cobblestone piers at each end of the front porch support a long, shallow-arched span that yawns above a balustered railing. A large dormer with clipped gable roof adds variety. The Woodrum–Denny House ( CH44.3; 1920), 836 Lower Chester, a stone house with Georgian overtones, presents an almost symmetrical facade to the street. Its twin gables are covered by long, sloping, green tile roofs on each side of a narrow entrance bay. Extraneous windows here and there and a one-story projection keep it from being too academic.

,