Bank of Glen Jean (Former)

Former
1909. 1917, A. Janutolo. Facing McKell Ave. at intersection with Main St.
  • Bank of Glen Jean (Former) (S. Allen Chambers, Jr.)

This solid, two-story building of quarry-faced local sandstone laid in regular courses is almost the sole remnant of Glen Jean's early-twentiethcentury prosperity. The building's only deviations from regularity are an arched entrance and the narrow angled bay it centers, facing the street corner. William McKell, millionaire son of the town's founder and a man of few words, built the bank, which resembles a miniature version of the slightly earlier Fayette County National Bank ( FY2). A panel above the door carries the laconic inscription Bank 1909. In 1917 McKell commissioned Fayetteville builder Janutolo to erect a long one-story, stone wing alongside Main Street to house offices for his coal and railroad enterprises. This wing has a lintel above its separate entrance carved with the single word McKell.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Bank of Glen Jean (Former)", [Oak Hill, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-FY17.

,