Hawks Nest Lodge

1967, The Architects Collaborative. South side of U.S. 60, .5 mile east of the CCC complex

Similar to TAC's lodges at Pipestem in Summers County ( SU19) and Twin Falls in Wyoming County ( WY4), this thirty-one-room hostelry has the harsh, angular profiles typical of the firm's work in the 1960s. As at the other two parks, the lodge is built on several levels, here justified by the steep cliff on which it perches. The building is faced with panels of umber-colored brick, framed by exposed, poured-in-place concrete. Narrow, cramped, semi-open corridors with abrupt right-angle turnings seem subhuman in scale and unnecessarily convoluted. Carriage lights at the main entrance and Tiffany-style chandeliers in the dining room have been added in attempts to provide a more welcome, homey atmosphere. Although the angular lines of the lodge have little to do with the undulating forms of the surrounding mountains, the building at least takes advantage of the view with expansive window walls in the lobby and dining room and in bedrooms that face the gorge. As at Pipestem, Hawks Nest has a tram that takes visitors down to the river level, 600 feet below.

,