Cathedral Rectory (Bishop's House)

Bishop's House
1900–1901, Giesey and Faris. Southwest corner of 13th and Byron sts., adjoining St. Joseph Cathedral

Built by Roman Catholic Bishop Patrick J. Donahue, this elegant brick house now serves as the rectory for the adjoining St. Joseph Cathedral and as diocesan offices. Although overall form and details are Beaux-Arts classical, a few salient Gothic windows impart an appropriate ecclesiastical flavor to what is essentially an elegant Edwardian-era town house.

Inside, an impressive array of stained woodwork, including a parlor chimney breast with the bishop's seal carved in the overmantel, keeps the architectural pledges that the exterior promises. A February 1901 church newspaper reported that “the contract for two handsome stained glass windows in the private chapel has already been given to the Messrs. Mayer, the celebrated workers in glass of Munich.” More recently, two additional Mayer windows have been installed in small lancets that light the vestibule.

,