St. John's United Church of Christ

-A A +A
1907–1908, Frederic F. Faris for Giesey and Faris. 2145 Chapline St. (northwest corner of Chapline and 22nd sts.)
  • St. John's United Church of Christ (Michelle Krone)

The congregation this church houses was known for many years as St. John's German Evangelical Protestant Church. Built of yellow brick on a massive quarry-faced sandstone foundation, the church has a prominent corner tower that rises above the sanctuary's steep gables to terminate in a short pyramidal spire. Large wall dormers still project from each face of the spire, but the tops of tapered pinnacles that once decorated each corner have been removed, leaving unadorned, square brick stubs. Several of the arched windows contain stained glass removed from an earlier building and reinstalled here. Whether because of its restricted corner site or because the architects designed it so, the church has a curiously vertical, uptight appearance. It seems to be eternally holding its breath, ready to expand whenever it exhales.

,