Madison School

1916, Frederic F. Faris. North side of Zane St., between N. Broadway and North York sts.

This two-story, five-part classical composition, faced in light cream-colored brick, is the island's most monumental structure, greeting all who arrive from the ramp of Interstate 70. A hexastyle, pedimented Ionic portico facing Zane Street is flanked by hyphens with ranks of classroom windows. Projecting pavilions at each end have blank walls decorated with paired pilasters (classroom windows here are on the side elevations). Raking parapets on the pavilions mimic the pediment of the central pavilion. The formula is similar to the one Faris used for Tridelphia High School on National Road, built a year later, as well as to the designs of many large urban schools of the time.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Madison School", [Wheeling, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-WH43.

,