Byers

-A A +A

Byers (1868, 5,202 feet) was established along the Kansas Pacific Railroad and named for promoter William N. Byers, founder of Denver's Rocky Mountain News. After the railroad arrived in 1870, this became a rail and agricultural hamlet, with a general store, blacksmith shop, and saloon. Efforts to transform Byers into a suburban residential community for Denver began early. The Rocky Mountain News, on May 16, 1888, announced free rail excursions from Denver to look at Byers Town Company lots and proclaimed this “the longest ride and biggest lunch yet offered by real estate men in Denver.”

After 1950 oil wells began to replace windmills on the horizon with discovery of the Peoria oil field and erection of a $2 million natural gas production plant. Even the 264-acre steel and glass Interstate Dog Track (1970) had three oil wells. Byers's long-anticipated boom as a Denver suburb may be generated by the 1995 opening of nearby Denver International Airport.

,