Fowler

-A A +A

Fowler (1882, 4,341 feet) was named for Orson S. Fowler, who set up the Fowler Ditch Company, acquired large real estate holdings, and platted the town. He was also a professor who specialized in phrenology, physiology, and horticulture. The town's original grid paralleled the railroad tracks, but additions on the south, east, and west are aligned to compass points. Structures of interest include the Fowler Auto Camp (1933), north side of U.S. 50 at the east town limit, a few small frame cottages and a store, now closed, in a complex converted to a small recreational vehicle park. The First National Bank (1905), 115 Main Street, is a two-story building of beige brick with stucco and terracotta trim. A large, round-arched entry and rough-faced sandstone first floor survive on a much-altered post office (1890s), 123 Main Street.

,