Glasgow

-A A +A

Originally named Aikentown, this unincorporated historic village is bisected by the maelstrom of a modern highway, but still retains a short stretch of north–south colonial road (DE 896 north of U.S. 40), along which 4,000 British troops marched to the Battle of Cooch's Bridge. A brick Presbyterian parsonage stands on the east side of this road (early nineteenth century); farther north and on the west, beside the creek historically known as Five Mile Run, is a nineteenth-century schoolhouse. The run was considered as a possible route for Benjamin Henry Latrobe's Chesapeake and Delaware Canal of 1804. Although the canal was never constructed, its feeder was, and can still be seen as a ditch north of U.S. 40 and west of Pleasant Valley Road (west of Glasgow). The original Aiken's Tavern (Glasgow Hotel) was destroyed in 1943 when a truck crashed into its living room and burst into flames.

,