Gold Hill

-A A +A

South C Street turns into Gold Hill's Main Street, snaking down the mountainside in a pair of hairpin curves known as Greiner's Bend. During the nineteenth century Gold Hill housed thousands of laborers for local industry. There were commercial buildings and a few houses for the affluent, but Virginia City provided many of the services for the area. When local mines began to fail, Gold Hill's population declined more quickly than that of its northern neighbor. As a result, fewer of its buildings have survived, but several dozen remnants of the nineteenth century testify to a time when Gold Hill was a bustling mining town on the Comstock.

,