Breezewood

-A A +A

Breezewood, the “Traveler's Oasis,” the “Town of Motels,” is a phenomenon of the post–World War II boom in auto travel. The increasing proliferation of national motel and restaurant chains produced neon and plastic signs that attempted to outdo one another in height and color. One of thirty-two interchanges on the turnpike of 1940 and, from afar, looking like a cheap imitation of Las Vegas, the town has a very small residential section on Ray's Hill to the east. The development pressures increased when an intersection with I-70 opened in October 1970, connecting central Pennsylvania with Washington, D.C., and Baltimore.

U.S. 30 looking east into Breezewood.

,