Strasburg and Vicinity

-A A +A

Strasburg is a remarkably complete eighteenth- and nineteenth-century market town with a slight widening of the street at the principal cross street. An extraordinary paneled brick facade for the Odd Fellows Hall (c. 1870) marks the intersection of N. Decatur and E. Main streets. East of the town on Gap Road (PA 741) is the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania with a handsome train shed–like exhibition hall (1975). The Strasburg Railroad (301 Gap Road) offers a chance to ride a steam railroad. The small passenger station (1882) was moved to the site from the Philadelphia and Reading tracks at East Petersburg and may have been a lesser work of Frank Furness during his remarkable run of stations for that railroad. The track tower is from the Pennsylvania Railroad yard at Lemoyne, near Harrisburg, and dates from the same period.

,