Residential Parkersburg

-A A +A

Although little architectural cohesion remains in downtown Parkersburg, the city's residential areas have retained not only buildings, but also brick sidewalks, cast iron fences and gates, and other accoutrements that help establish a period flavor. Immediately north of downtown, and at a higher elevation, the several blocks of Juliana and Ann streets between 9th and 13th streets form a well-defined neighborhood known collectively as the Julia-Ann Square Historic District. The neighborhood displays an incredible collection of houses representing almost all the architectural styles popular during the second half of the nineteenth and the first several decades of the twentieth century. To the east is Market Street, which gradually becomes residential in its northern progression and is the address for several of the city's most imposing mansions. Nearby Avery Street, developed slightly later and on a more modest scale, has houses ranging from Stick Style cottages to bungalows and is particularly rich in American Foursquares. Last, a cohesive group of twentieth-century houses borders Washington Avenue (21st Street) in its long, straight run between Parkersburg High School and City Park.

,