Longwood Towers

1924–1925, Harold Field Kellogg and Kenneth DeVos, associate architects. 20 Chapel St.
  • Longwood Towers (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Kenneth DeVos and Co., a firm of architect-builders, constructed three similar apartment house complexes in Detroit (1922), Philadelphia (1925), and, finally, Brookline. In each case, local architects gave the project a distinctive appearance, albeit in an English Tudor style. Originally called Alden Park Manor, the three towers had apartments, which ranged from two to seven rooms. Partially below ground, social spaces linked the towers with a dining room for tenants, ballroom, lounge, day care facilities, indoor golf and tennis courts, barber and beauty shops, and a garage. Located on a knoll overlooking the Boston Park System, Longwood Towers is one of the most visually dramatic architectural landmarks in Brookline. Harold Field Kellogg exploited the picturesque potential of English Tudor architecture, embellishing the towers with full-height bay windows and copper ogee dome roofs.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Longwood Towers", [Brookline, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BR3.

,