Pine Manor College (Roughwood)

Roughwood
1890–1891 Andrews, Jaques and Rantoul. 400 Heath St.
  • Pine Manor College (Roughwood) (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Pine Manor College has retained and adaptively reused all of the important original buildings of the William and Josephine Cox estate begun in 1890 by Andrews, Jaques and Rantoul. Robert Andrews and Herbert Jaques had trained under fellow Brookline resident H. H. Richardson. The largely unaltered main house now serves as an administration center. Although it was built with a puddingstone and brownstone first floor and a slate roof with French Renaissance towers and dormers, the varied patterns of wood shingles and the great rustic entrance portico with lion's head brackets provide the most distinctive architectural features. The original firm added a stylistically incongruous music room wing in the Italian Renaissance mode in 1916 for the Dane family. Other major buildings include the Shingle Style cow barn, now a maintenance garage, and the fieldstone and shingle carriage barn, converted into the Annenberg Library with a large imaginatively designed wing by Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson and Abbott completed in 1986.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Pine Manor College (Roughwood)", [Brookline, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BR39.

,