MIT Chapel (Bldg. W15)

Bldg. W15
1955, Eero Saarinen; 2000 renovation, Kevin Roche, John Dinkeloo and Associates. Access to rear via 48 Massachusetts Ave.
  • Chapel (Bldg. W15) (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)
  • (Balthazar Korab Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)
  • (Dr. Meral Ekincioglu)

The exterior cylindrical form, of rough water-struck red brick, is almost pure, minimal sculpture, which is crowned with a steel spire bell tower by Theodore Roszak that hardly prepares one for the experience within. A quasi-mystical atmosphere is created in this small 130-seat non-denominational chapel. Contributing to its spellbinding effect is the illumination. From below, changing light patterns are reflected through the irregularly shaped arches of the undulating brick base that rests on a watery moat; from above, an oculus casts a shimmering glow on Harry Bertoia's ephemeral screen of metal rods and cross plates, the sole ornament above the altar. Entrance to this retreat is via a narrow low-ceiling narthex, a transitional passage, which heightens the meditative spirit one senses upon entering the chapel proper—a small space with immense power to transport one beyond the quotidian life of MIT.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "MIT Chapel (Bldg. W15)", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-MT14.

,