JONAS CRUMBACKER HOUSE

c. 1811. 3423 Uniontown Rd.

The finest Federal-period residence in Uniontown is that of prominent local businessman and real estate speculator Jonas Crumbacker. The side-hall plan, two-story house with rear ell is distinguished by its elaborate frontispiece with semicircular fanlight, segmental-arched lintels, and cornice of modillions and diamond-patterns. It was later owned by physician Thomas Shreeve, who built the adjacent gable-front building as his office c. 1888.

Another Federal house of note is the handsome side-hall plan house (c. 1811, c. 1815 addition; 3400 Uniontown) built for John Hyder, postmaster, who operated the post office from the shed-roofed addition.

×

Citation

Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie, "JONAS CRUMBACKER HOUSE", [, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-CM47.

,