Uniontown

-A A +A

As a quintessential linear nineteenth-century agricultural village, Uniontown maintains an excellent state of preservation. Its development coincides with the 1808 completion of the Baltimore-Hagerstown Turnpike that forms its Main Street, with taverns such as the former Uniontown Hotel (1802, 1842 addition; 3477 Uniontown Road) among its earliest buildings. The town attracted a wide range of artisans and storekeepers, who combined their shop and residence under a single roof or attached section, a pattern still in evidence. Uniontown formed the social and commercial center for the area during the first half of the nineteenth century, acquiring a church, school, social and beneficial organizations, a savings bank, and a town newspaper. While its influence waned after being bypassed by the Western Maryland Railway in the 1850s, Uniontown continued to prosper as a local commercial center. Recognizing its importance as an intact rural village, Historic Uniontown was formed in 1971 to preserve its history and integrity.

,