Courthouse Annex No. 1 (William Lyon House)

William Lyon House
1833, Solomon Filler; 2006–2007, David B. Albright and Richard Levengood. 204–206 S. Juliana St.
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)
  • Courthouse Annex No. 1 (William Lyon House) (William R. Oliver Special Collections Room, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh)

Solomon Filler's skill as a talented regional architect is evident in the design of this house, now used as a courthouse annex. Wide bridged chimneys act as parapets at the gable ends, completely obscuring the shallow gabled roof and emphasizing the deep entablature on the facade. Frieze band windows pierce this entablature and continue on the side elevations. The house follows the basic Palladian plan, with twin dependencies flanking the facade. Although there is no arcade leading to the dependencies, they replicate the double-sash six-over-six window pattern of the main house and have louvered fanlights in the tympana of their small pediments. Originally used as an office and a carriage house, the dependencies sit flush with the sidewalk. They reflect the southern influences on the house, as do the five-bay verandas on the north and south elevations of the ell. The interior has two rooms enfilade in the central axis, and a stair hall in the northwestern corner of the main block of the house. Large paneled entrance doors with sidelights and transom lead to the small vestibule. The recent addition joining this house with the adjacent courthouse has preserved the facade and the dependencies, although the interior has been altered for modern office use.

Solomon Filler's home (1825; 215 S. Juliana Street) is a five-bay, frame house with a recessed entrance.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Courthouse Annex No. 1 (William Lyon House)", [Bedford, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BD8.

,