Hopkins Hollow Church

1862. 186 Hopkins Hollow Rd.

Originally a Christian Union church founded from the Rice City congregation, Hopkins Hollow Church became Baptist in 1894. In essence, it is the Rice City First Christian Church reduced and vernacularized: the same pair of transomed and hooded doors, but here without flanking pilasters and more modest in scale; the same gable treatment, but without the horizontal molding which invokes a “pediment”; the same three windows on either side elevation, but domestic in scale and more compressed. The biggest difference here, however, is the omission of the belfry. As a result, the church could be mistaken for a school, except for its somewhat larger size (but again much smaller than First Christian in Rice City) and its churchly accoutrements of a well-preserved carriage shed and cemetery. On the positive side, this little successor to the Rice City church seems tauter in the justness of the proportions of openings to clapboard walls and the greater compactness of their placement. Surrounded by a handsome wall of stone which is partially hand hewn to create squared surfaces, the beautifully maintained cemetery (established earlier than the church, probably c. 1840) is notable for the prevalence of the favorite Greek Revival funeral emblem, urn and weeping willow, carved repetitively on a number of tombstones as a standardized ornament. The spanking maintenance of everything here gives this church a crisp, manicured beauty which is its own country testimony to the glory of God.

,