Mildred Building and Arcade Building

1930, The Austin Company. 1415 and 1425–1495 Calder Ave.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

M. Frank Yount was a Beaumont oil driller who, with Marrs McLean, reopened the Spindletop oil field in 1925 with deep flank drilling, initiating the Golden Triangle's second great oil boom. Yount built the Mildred, a three-story, eighteen-unit apartment named for his daughter. The Arcade Building is a ten-unit retail building with an enclosed parking garage to the rear. With the Kyle Building downtown, the Mildred-Arcade complex is one of Beaumont's architectural highlights. The Mildred is stepped in plan to ensure multiple exposures for all apartments. The tile-roofed building is faced with cast stone with a glazed, gold-veined terra-cotta finish. The Arcade Building is faced on its Calder Avenue and Martin Luther King Parkway elevations with tall, vaulted pedestrian arcades. The Arcade is long and its interior spaces are two stories high, giving the building an elevated profile; Beaumont historian Howard Perkins believes it was designed to be the base of a taller building.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Mildred Building and Arcade Building", [Beaumont, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-BM12.

,