Pig Stand No. 4

• (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Calder Avenue contains an abbreviated but significant anthology of twentieth-century roadside architecture of the interwar era. Architectural historian W. Dwayne Jones has traced the design of Pig Stand No. 4 to a series of drive-in restaurants produced by Los Angeles architect Wayne McAllister in the 1930s. The cylindrical shape of the Pig Stand's seating area is projected outward by a thick, circular, concrete roof plate. Circular geometry originally facilitated parking cars in a ring around the drive-in. Later additions include the ledgestone entrance bay and what Jones terms the “rock 'n' roll” steel and aluminum drive-in canopy along Gulf Street. The drive-in chain opened in Dallas in 1921, where young male “carhops” served sandwiches of roast pork loin. By the time this stand was constructed, it no longer specialized in one type of food.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Pig Stand No. 4", [Beaumont, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-BM13.

,