Jack Wade Dredge

1907. Mile 86 Taylor Hwy.

The rusting heap of Jack Wade Dredge, sitting next to the highway in a rearranged dredge pond, is a visible reminder of the intense gold mining that took place in this region beginning at the end of the nineteenth century. The Fortymile district, of which this is a part, experienced a gold rush in 1887 and continued to flourish, receiving spillover miners from the Klondike after 1897.

One of the first dredges in the area, the Jack Wade Dredge was brought into the Fortymile in 1907, first working Walker Fork and Uhler Creek. A tin-covered building on pontoons, the dredge is considerably larger than most buildings of its time in Alaska, with about half the capacity of the Goldstream Dredge in Fox. In 1934, when it was brought to Jack Wade Creek, the hull and bucket line were replaced. The dredge worked until 1941; it has since been abandoned.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Jack Wade Dredge", [Chicken, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-IN036.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 237-238.

,