University of Alaska Anchorage

UAA and Providence drives

Comprising thirty-six buildings constructed since 1970, the University of Alaska's Anchorage campus provides a fascinating catalog of recent architectural work in the area. Most of the buildings are long and low, a distinct contrast to the mountainous backdrop. The campus, bounded on one side by Providence Drive and on the other by Goose Lake Park, has a linear plan, leading east into the foothills of the Chugach Mountains. The earlier buildings tended to have concrete exteriors, but by the mid-1970s metal sandwich panels, with different colored enamels, and tinted and reflective glass were favored. The bright colors were intended to enliven Anchorage's long dark winters. Within these parameters, the hands of different architects can be readily discerned.

Alison K. Hoagland

,