Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel

• Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel (Jet Lowe)

Saint Nicholas Chapel is the oldest Russian Orthodox church on the Kenai peninsula. The gable-roofed building is rectangular in plan, with the sanctuary incorporated into the main block of the nave. A square cupola lights the nave from above. The square bell tower, which is two stories tall, supports an octagonal belfry, with bells dated 1894 and 1896. The western third of the nave was an addition. The wood-framed building is covered with wide novelty siding, except for the bell tower, which is clad with a narrower beveled siding.

On the interior, the seven-bay iconostas fills the east wall of the nave. The central octagonal dome has a painted border of crosses.

The building, which was restored in 1981, sits on a bluff overlooking the village, the preferred location for these churches.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Chapel", [Seldovia, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-SC078.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 126-126.

,