Central School

1935–1936. East Dahlia Ave. and South Denali St.

The old Central School, now the Borough Building, is a large two-story building occupying a pivotal site at the edge of an open space framed by ARRC buildings. Originally five bays wide, so that the entrance was in the center, the hip-roofed building received a two-story addition on one end. Changes in the window sash have also seriously altered the building, which is wood framed and covered with clapboard. The large building attached to the north side was built as a community hall and also served as the school's gymnasium and auditorium.

On the north side of the school, on East Dahlia Avenue, are several one-story, gable-roofed buildings, built as administration buildings and the trading post. Beyond those are the cannery, creamery, and warehouse buildings related to the colony's dairy business. Most of these buildings are deteriorating but share the beveled siding, gable roofs, and diagonal boards in the gables that mark the ARRC buildings.

On the south side of the school is the housing area. The two-and-a-half-story, hip-roofed building on East Elmwood Avenue is the dormitory, now covered with aluminum siding. Houses for staff members varied in form, but most were one story with gable roofs.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Central School", [Palmer, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-SC086.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 130-132.

,