Sixth Street

Between Gold and Seward streets

Montgomery and Frances Davis built several houses on Sixth Street, one for themselves and the rest to rent. J. Montgomery Davis was an English-born prospector and miner who came to Juneau in 1891 as bookkeeper and assistant manager of the Nowell Gold Mining Company. He soon married Frances Brooks, a wealthy English painter who had come to Juneau to observe the gold rush.

Between 1892 and 1912, the Davises built a number of houses for rental, including those located at 132, 136, 226, 232, and 238 Sixth Street. These are one and a half stories with a gable front and are sided in clapboards, beveled siding, or shingles. The three houses at 312, 312A, and 312B Sixth Street are set sideways to the street. Also one-and-a-half stories with gable fronts, these houses have front bay windows on the downhill sides. The juxtaposition of owner-occupied and rental housing is made clear by the architectural distinction between the two; there is no doubt which is the owner's house.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Sixth Street", [Juneau, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-SE022.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 176-176.

,