Discovery Saloon

1901. 197 First Ave. West
  • Discovery Saloon (Jet Lowe)
  • Discovery Saloon (Alison K. Hoagland)

The only false-fronted building remaining in Nome, the Discovery Saloon is a two-story, wood-framed structure, now unhappily covered with aluminum siding. The building measures 18 feet by 36 feet and originally had plate-glass windows flanking a recessed doorway on the first floor. This entrance has been changed to an enclosed porch. At the second floor are two oriels, which originally were linked by a balustraded porch. At the third-floor level, a Palladian window, now converted to a simple square window, was set in the rounded pediment of the false front.

When opened by Max Gordon in 1901, the Discovery Saloon was one of forty-four saloons in town. Advertising billiards and card tables, Gordon operated the saloon until 1912. By 1940 it had been converted to a residence.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "Discovery Saloon", [Nome, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-WE004.1.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 268-268.

,