Crossett Municipal Auditorium

1954, Trapp, Clippard and Phelps. 1100 Main St.
  • (Photograph by Karen Kingsley)

In keeping with its tradition of providing “respectful entertainment” for its employees in the company town, the Crossett Lumber Company donated funds for the initial construction costs of this auditorium, with additional funds provided the following year. This sleek, flat-roofed modernist building with curved ends and walls of smooth, light gray brick has a central entrance with three sets of double doors, above which are three square windows with prominent, but undecorated, surrounds. The auditorium was built to serve both the community and the then-adjacent high school. In addition to accommodating school functions it has hosted other events and concerts.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Crossett Municipal Auditorium", [Crossett, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-AS7.

,