James Terrill Craig House

c. 1875; later addition. 307 W. Central Ave.
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage, Revis Edmonds, photographer)

This brick house built for a merchant is an important example of Bentonville’s several Italianate houses constructed after the Civil War. Its two-story gabled wings facing the front are separated by a three-story brick tower. This was the first two-story house in town. Local legend has it that the tower, a later addition, was added by a lawyer, possibly of the later Bryan family, who needed to work undisturbed from his several sons. Bay windows, tall two-over-two windows under segmental brick arches, and jigsaw gable ornamentation are significant architectural features. The decorative ironwork is a modern addition salvaged from the 1874 courthouse when it was razed in the 1920s.

On the next block, the house (1902) at 207 W. Central was purchased by banker George P. Jackson in 1903. The house is an eclectic blend of Queen Anne and Beaux-Arts classicism, a typical combination at the turn of the twentieth century. Pairs and trios of classical columns support a pediment marking the entrance, and a small Palladian window is in the front gable.

Updated By:
Catherine Boland Erkkila (2023)
×

• 1874

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "James Terrill Craig House", [Bentonville, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-BN7.

,